Follow us for more updates

Contact us for more information

  • Wix Facebook page

Contact Information

juniors@mbyc.org

858.488.0501

 

January 15, 2019

October 17, 2018

September 11, 2018

July 13, 2017

Please reload

Recent Posts

Team MBYC News and Upcoming Events

October 17, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Featured Posts

Sabot Nationals

September 8, 2016

MBYC started this August off with a bang!  Over 130 Sabots descended upon Mission Bay to compete in this year’s INSA Sabot Nationals between Aug 1st and 3rd.  Sail Bay provided incredible conditions throughout the regatta, with great breeze, wide open courses, and awesome weather.  Team MBYC’s hard work and practice paid off in full with MBYC earning the top Gold finisher out of the San Diego area clubs!  A big thank you to all of the parents and volunteers who helped MBYC host an amazing event.

 

Finishing in the top spot amongst San Diego area clubs, MBYC’s very own Diego Escobar exercised good tactics in the shifty conditions, placing 8th overall in Gold.   Turning on the afterburners this summer was Cole Tillson, who had great starts and finished 18th, also in the Gold fleet. 

 

In the Silver fleet, Treat Bedford battled tough conditions and placed 16th, while Marcus Hall had great upwind boatspeed, placing 18th.  Sarah Ozaki sailed an amazing regatta, and with consistent finishes and good overall tactics finished 29th.

 

In the Bronze division, Sean Ross sailed smart and found a new gear upwind, placing 5th overall. Shane Tillson showed incredible upwind boatspeed, and with progressively better finishes throughout the regatta placed 16th.  With great starting procedure Kaden Miller found himself at the front of the pack often, and finished 30th.  Rowan Henehan sailed an amazing regatta, and with an epic capsize in race #2, finished 32nd overall. 

 

Absolutely smashing the Iron fleet was Ben Conroy, who won 1st place with only 16 points.  Right on his heels with only 20 points, and with amazing results on day #2, was Garrett Henderson, finishing 2nd.  With consistent finishes, Nikita Peugh sailed fast and placed 11th.  With a nice bullet on day 1, Marliegh Henehan had good fleet positioning and finished 14th.  With extremely consistent finishes and a great attitude, Jack Colyer sailed fast and placed 17th.  Allie Shand had a smile on her face the entire regatta and with a top 10 finish on the last day placed 20th.

 

Results

Please reload

Follow Us

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search By Tags